Guest JoesBros Posted January 21, 2009 Report Posted January 21, 2009 Trust me, I never said it was important. That huge offensive line helped to!
[…] Section 552.117(a)(1) only applies to current or former employees of the district and not applicants for employment or employees of governmental bodies other than the district. Open Records Decision No. 455 at 2 (1987). The information you have marked pertains to applicants of the district, rather than employees of the district. Therefore, the district may not withhold any portion of the submitted information under section 552.117(a)(1) of the Government Code. Next, you claim section 552.126 for the submitted information. Section 552.126 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure the "name of an applicant for the position of superintendent of a public school district . . . except that the board of trustees must give public notice of the name or names of the finalists being considered for the position at least 21 days" before a vote or final action is taken. Gov't Code § 552.126. However, the applicants at issue seek a position as the head football coach/athletic director, not superintendent. You contend that because this is also a high profile position, it should be afforded the same protection.